State v. Clark
[…] "Firearm" includes an unloaded firearm, and any firearm that is inoperable but that can readily be rendered operable.

(2) When determining whether a firearm is capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or combustible propellant, the trier of fact may rely upon circumstantial evidence, including, but not limited to, the representations and actions of the individual exercising control over the firearm.

Appellant was indicted on this specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145(A), which reads, in pertinent part:

Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a)(i) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment * * * charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. (Emphasis added.)

In Thompkins, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio elaborated on the requisite proof to sustain a firearm specification:

A firearm enhancement specification can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by circumstantial evidence.