State v. Clark
[…] Appellant argues that: (1) neither the unconfirmed positive test result nor his in-court behavior supports a direct contempt conviction; and (2) his right to a speedy trial on the underlying charge was violated. Because the evidence was insufficient to support a direct contempt conviction, we reverse the contempt conviction and remand for further proceedings.

DECISION

Although not raised by appellant, as a preliminary matter, the district court stated on the record that it was convicting appellant of misdemeanor contempt under Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2 (2010), and cited language from that provision defining contempt as "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of the court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority." Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2(1). The order of conviction cites the same statutory provision.