State v. Clark
[…] There is no dispute that appellant was convicted of criminal, rather than civil, contempt, because the conviction arose from past misconduct and appellant's sentence was fixed at 21 days with no opportunity to be purged. See In re Welfare of E.J.B., 466 N.W.2d 768, 770 (Minn. App. 1991) (holding that contempt was criminal "because it was for a past act (his answers to questions during the trial) and because the sentence imposed was fixed (there was no opportunity for [appellant] to remedy)").

The issue here is whether the contempt was direct or constructive. See Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 1 (2010) ("Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive."). Direct contempt occurs "in the immediate view and presence of the court," and arises from "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings," or "a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court." Id., subd. 2. Constructive contempts "are those not committed in the immediate presence of the court, and of which it has no personal knowledge." Id., subd. 3 (2010).