2023-0451
[…] Therefore, the interception of a communication must violate RSA 570-A:2, I, in order for the disclosure of that communication to constitute a violation of the chapter that would require suppression under RSA 570-A:6.
[¶10] The defendant argues to the contrary that the statute is ambiguous because the "limiting provision" contained in RSA 570-A:2, I-a, which sets out the elements of the misdemeanor offense, contradicts itself and that the "overall statutory scheme indicates the legislature's" intent that a one-party recording is always a felony that requires suppression. We disagree.
[¶11] RSA 570-A:2, I-a provides that:
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without consent of all parties to the communication, the person knowingly intercepts a telecommunication or oral communication when the person is a party to the communication or with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication, but without the approval required by RSA 570-A:2, II(d).RSA 570-A:2, I-a (emphasis added). When read in its entirety, RSA 570-A:2, I-a is neither ambiguous nor contradictory: in the absence of certain enumerated circumstances, it is a misdemeanor for a person to knowingly engage in one-party recording. See RSA 570-A:2, II (Supp. 2023) (listing circumstances under which it is lawful to intercept a communication without the consent of all parties). When RSA 570-A:2, I-a is read in conjunction with the felony provision, it is clear that the legislature's intent is for a one-party recording where a person knowingly intercepted a communication to be a misdemeanor violation, not a felony.