2023-0451
[…] State v. McLeod, 165 N.H. 42, 59-60 (2013). We interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id. at 60. If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we do not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent. Id.
[¶7] We begin with the first and second questions. The defendant argues that both misdemeanor and felony violations of the Wiretapping and Eavesdropping Law require suppression under RSA 570-A:6 and, therefore, that the trial court erred when it failed to suppress the recording at issue in this case. We disagree.
[¶8] RSA 570-A:6 provides that:
Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . before any court, [or] grand jury . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.RSA 570-A:6 (emphasis added). The plain language of RSA 570-A:6 provides that no intercepted communication may be received in evidence if the disclosure of the communication violates the chapter. See id.
[¶9] RSA 570-A:2, I, which lays out the elements of a felony offense, is the only provision of RSA chapter 570-A that prohibits disclosure of an intercepted communication. See generally RSA ch. 570-A. RSA 570-A:2, I, provides that:
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without the consent of all parties to the communication, the person:
(a) Wilfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any telecommunication or oral communication; [or]
. . .
(c) Wilfully discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a telecommunication or oral communication in violation of this paragraph;
. . . .RSA 570-A:2, I (emphases added).