State v. Clark
[…] The district court summarily denied Clark's motion by adopting the State's response as its findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Because jail time credit is controlled by statute, it involves a question of law subject to unlimited review. See Hooks v. State, 51 Kan.App.2d 527, 530, 349 P.3d 476 (2015). K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a) provides authority for jail time credit “computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”

Clark cites State v.