State v. Clapp
[…] State v. Herrera, 164 Idaho 261, 270, 429 P.3d 149, 158 (2018).

III.

ANALYSIS

Clapp argues that the district court erred by considering information outside of the current case in determining he was not eligible for relief under I.C. § 19-2604(2)(a). The State argues the district court properly denied Clapp's motions and Clapp failed to show reversible error.

Clapp's motions are governed by I.C. § 19-2604(2)(a), which provides:

(2) If sentence has been imposed but suspended for any period during the first three hundred sixty-five (365) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction, and the defendant placed upon probation as provided in subsection 4. of section 19-2601 or 19-2601A, Idaho Code, upon application of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney, or upon the court's own motion, and upon satisfactory showing that:
(a) The court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation; ....
the court may amend the judgment of conviction from a term in the custody of the state board of correction to "confinement in a penal facility" for the number of days served prior to suspension, and the amended judgment may be deemed to be a misdemeanor conviction.

Clapp contends, and it is undisputed, that he did not admit and the district court did not find any probation violations in this case.