State v. Cifuentes-Vicente
[…] The current Washington contempt statutes define contemptuous conduct, but, unlike the previous contempt statutes, do not distinguish between civil and criminal contempt. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 292; but see In re the Marriage of Didier, 134 Wn. App. 490, 500, 140 P.3d 607 (2006) (contempt can be either civil or criminal, with the latter requiring the constitutional safeguards extended to other criminal defendants), review denied, 160 Wn.2d 1012 (2007). Instead, the current contempt statutes distinguish between remedial and punitive sanctions. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 292; RCW 7.21.010(2)-(3), .030, .040. A remedial sanction is "a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3). A punitive sanction is "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2).

If the court certifies that it witnessed the contempt, the court has authority to summarily impose either remedial or punitive sanctions on the contemnor.