State v. Cifuentes-Vicente
[…] Instead, the current contempt statutes distinguish between remedial and punitive sanctions. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 292; RCW 7.21.010(2)-(3), .030, .040. A remedial sanction is "a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3). A punitive sanction is "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2).

If the court certifies that it witnessed the contempt, the court has authority to summarily impose either remedial or punitive sanctions on the contemnor. RCW 7.21.050. The court may impose the sanctions at the end of the trial but "only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court." RCW 7.21.050(1). The court must also give the contemnor an opportunity to comment in order to mitigate the contempt, unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise.

The contemptuous statement that defense counsel made during closing arguments in State v. Berty, 136 Wn.