No. 56744-6-I.
[…] Church appeals.
ANALYSIS
To convict Church of custodial interference in the first degree, the State had to prove she intentionally denied access to the parent who had "the lawful right to time with the child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan." RCW 9A.40.060(2).
There is no dispute Church violated the terms of the final parenting plan order and the terms of the September 3, 2002 temporary order by absconding with the children for approximately nine months. But Church claims that the temporary order is invalid because it does not contain the mandatory warning language as required by RCW 26.09.165 and her conviction, therefore, violates due process. RCW 26.09.165 states that "[a]ll court orders containing parenting plan provisions or orders of contempt, entered pursuant to RCW 26.09.160, shall include" a warning to the parents that intentional violation of the residential provisions of the order may result in a criminal offense.
In State v.