State v. Christopher
[…] The court denied her motion, reasoning it had lacked the authority, in 2015, to impose a registration requirement limited to the term of Christopher's probation, and instead only had the discretion to impose registration for life or not at all. This appeal followed.

Discussion

¶7 "[W]e have an independent duty to examine and confirm our appellate jurisdiction." State v. Serrano, 234 Ariz. 491, ¶ 4 (App. 2014). Section 13-4033(A)(3), A.R.S., provides that a defendant may appeal from an "order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party." However, the right to appeal is restricted by § 13-4033(B), which precludes a direct "appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement." See State v. Jimenez, 188 Ariz. 342, 344 (App. 1996). This subsection "does not bar an appeal from a post-judgment order when the issue raised is 'not one that effectively challenges the plea agreement or sentence.'" Fisher v. Kaufman, 201 Ariz. 500, ¶ 5 (App. 2001) (quoting State v.