State v. Chol
[…] Motion for Directed Verdict as to Count II.

Chol's final argument is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the ground that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to support a tampering with a witness charge because the State failed to prove Makin was a witness in the case referenced in the stipulation read to the jury at the beginning of the trial. Thus, Chol argues that the State failed to carry its burden of proof on the tampering charge.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919 (Reissue 2008) provides in part:

(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a) Testify or inform falsely;
(b) Withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
(c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or
(d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or she has been legally summoned.