State v. Chol
[…] State v. Fischer, 272 Neb. 963, 726 N.W.2d 176 (2007).

ANALYSIS

Motion for Directed Verdict as to Count I.

Chol first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the ground that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to support an assault charge because the State failed to prove how the fight started and, therefore, failed in its burden of proof.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310 (Reissue 2008) provides that a person "commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person." In its decision denying the motion for directed verdict, the trial court found there was evidence that Chol hit Mbaye, resulting in bodily injury.