State v. Chisholm
[…] Defendant's argument is overruled.

C. Clerical Error

Lastly, Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that there is a clerical error in the entry of the offense class on the judgment. The amended judgment lists the offense class for habitual felon as Class E and the punishment class for larceny of a motor vehicle and felony speeding to elude arrest as Class E felonies. Larceny of a motor vehicle and felony speeding to elude arrest are both Class H felonies. N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 14–72(a), 20–141.5(b) (2012). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.6 (2012) states, in pertinent part, that a habitual felon must “be sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted; but under no circumstances shall an habitual felon be sentenced at a level higher than a Class C felony.” Therefore, rather than Class E as the judgment states, the correct punishment was Class D, which is four levels above Class H, the class of felonies for which Defendant was convicted.