State v. Childs
[…] ¶19 After conviction, a defendant may move for postconviction DNA testing of evidence that satisfies three conditions: (1) the evidence is relevant to the conviction; (2) the evidence is in the "possession of a government agency"; and (3) if the evidence has been previously subjected to forensic DNA testing, "it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." WIS. STAT. § 974.07(2). The circuit court must order DNA testing for evidence under subsection (2) if the following four factors apply: (1) the defendant claims innocence of the offense; (2) "[i]t is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been ... convicted ... for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory [DNA] testing results had been available before the ... conviction"; (3) the evidence satisfies the conditions in § 974.07(2); and (4) the chain of custody of the evidence establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered. Sec. 974.07(7)(a).