State v. Cheryl J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Legrand, 129 Conn. App. 239, 269–70, 20 A.3d 52, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 912, 27 A.3d 371 (2011).

Section 53a-223 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order ... has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order." We note that the defendant makes no claim that the statute is facially vague, but rather that it is vague as applied to her in these factual circumstances.