State v. Cheryl J.
[…] This appeal followed.

The state alleged that the defendant was in violation of General Statutes § 53a-223, which provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c ... has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order. ..."

I

The defendant first claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she had the requisite intent to be convicted of criminal violation of a protective order. We disagree.

"The standard of review we apply to a claim of insufficient evidence is well established.