State v. Cheryl J.
[…] The rule is that the [trier of fact's] function is to draw whatever inferences from evidence or facts established by the evidence it deems to be reasonable and logical. ... Our review is a fact based inquiry limited to determining whether the inferences drawn by the [trier of fact] are so unreasonable as to be unjustifiable." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 534, 95 A.3d 1201.

Section 53a-223 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order ... has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order." The defendant does not dispute the first element, that a protective order had been issued against her. The defendant claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she had the requisite intent to violate the protective order.