State v. Cheryl J.
[…] Upon issuing the protective order, the court reviewed the conditions with the defendant. The defendant does not dispute that she received a copy of the protective order issued by the court.

General Statutes § 46b-38c (e) provides in relevant part: "A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant, including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling of the victim. ..."

At the time the court issued the order, the defendant sought clarification regarding the order from the court.