No. 71520–8–I.
[…] He contends that the court's instruction was an incorrect statement of the law and an impermissible comment on the evidence. We disagree.
¶ 33 Whether a jury instruction is legally correct is reviewed de novo. “A jury instruction is not an impermissible comment on the evidence when sufficient evidence supports it and the instruction is an accurate statement of the law.”
State v. Becklin, 163 Wash.2d 519, 525, 182 P.3d 944 (2008).
State v. Johnson, 152 Wash.App. 924, 935, 219 P.3d 958 (2009).
¶ 34 RCW 9A.44.020(1) provides: “In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter[,] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” Courts have upheld sex offense victim noncorroboration instructions as correct statements of the law under the statute.
Id. at 936–37, 219 P.3d 958 : State v. Zimmerman, 130 Wash.App. 170, 182–83, 121 P.3d 1216 (2005).