State v. Chaplain
[…] (Court composed of Judge DENNIS R. BAGNERIS, SR., Judge ROLAND L. BELSOME, Judge MADELEINE M. LANDRIEU).

ROLAND L. BELSOME, Judge.

The Defendant, Patrick Chaplain, was charged by bill of information with possession of cocaine in violation of La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2). At arraignment he entered a plea of not guilty. Subsequently, the Defendant filed several pretrial motions, including two motions to suppress. The trial court denied the motions to suppress and found probable cause to substantiate the charges.

.La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2) provides:
C. Possession. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, as provided in R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part.

The record provides that the Defendant filed a motion to suppress the evidence and a motion to suppress a statement.

The matter proceeded to trial, but resulted in a hung jury. After a second jury trial, the Defendant was found guilty of possession of cocaine.