2024-K-0378
[…] 1. The trial court imposed an illegal sentence where the State failed to file a motion to give notice of its intent to use the firearm enhancement provision, and
2. Movant [was] subjected to double jeopardy by being convicted twice for one offense of possessing a firearm.
A review of the record reveals the sentences imposed on Relator fall within the parameters of the sentencing statutes for the offenses to which Relator pled guilty. As to Count One, Relator pled guilty as charged to aggravated battery, in violation of La. R.S. 14:34, which reads in pertinent part:
B. Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. At least one year of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence if the offender knew or should have known that the victim is an active member of the United States Armed Forces or is a disabled veteran and the aggravated battery was committed because of that status.
In accordance with La. R.S. 14:34, the district court sentenced Relator to ten years in the DOC at hard labor with credit for time served. This sentence was to run concurrent with any other sentence being served by Relator.
As to Count Two, Relator pled guilty as charged to possession of a firearm or carrying a concealed weapon by a person convicted of certain felonies, in violation of La. R.S. 14:95.1, which reads in pertinent part:
B. Whoever is found guilty of violating the provisions of this Section shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than five nor more than twenty years without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence and be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars. Notwithstanding the provisions of [La.] R.S. 14:27, whoever is found guilty of attempting to violate the provisions of this Section shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than seven and one-half years and fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars.
In accordance with La.