No. 87-KA-490.
[…] * * * * * *
(3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition[.]
It is evident from the trial judge's findings outlined above that he was not convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that
Champagne appeared in an intoxicated condition. In addition, he concluded that Champagne was "guilty of disturbing the peace by appearing drunk in public." However, even assuming that Champagne was found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of "disturbing the peace by appearing drunk in public" that finding only satisfies one prong of a two-pronged requirement for guilt pursuant to L.S.A.-R.S. 14:103 A(3). The trial court must also find him guilty of "disturbing the peace . . . in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public." L.S.A.-R.S. 14:103 A(3).
The trial judge merely concluded that Champagne was guilty of appearing intoxicated in public. Such a conclusion, even if based upon the correct standard of proof, is insufficient alone to support a conviction pursuant to L.S.A.-R.S. 14:103 A(3).