No. CV-02-0815455 S
[…] On September 30, 2002, the State filed its offer of judgment (#105). Its offer stated, "[t]he Plaintiff in the above entitled action hereby offers to take judgment of the Defendant in the amount of $29,816.96, and to stipulate to a judgment for said sum." As stated in the State's memorandum of law, dated October 16, 2003, page one, this amount represented the sum of the State's claim of $29,638.30 for unreimbursed public assistance, plus $178.66 in costs, for marshal's fees for service of the complaint.
General Statute § 52-257 (a)(7) provides that, in cases in which the amount in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars, that the prevailing party shall receive, by way of indemnity, "for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor, except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court."
By motion dated March 11, 2003, the State sought summary judgment against Chalker (#116). By order dated May 12, 2003, the court (Hennessey, J.T.R.) ordered that judgment enter against Chalker as to liability. Thereafter, the matter was claimed to the hearings in damages trial list.