No. CV-02-0815455 S
[…] Even if the amount of claimed costs, $178.66, is added to the amount found to be due, $29,637.30, the resulting sum of $29,815.96 is $1.00 less than the amount stated in the State's offer of judgment, $29,816.96. Accordingly, the court may not award interest to the State under either General Statute § 52-192a or Practice Book § 17-18, since the State has not recovered "an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment.'" General Statute § 52-192a (b).
In addition, the court finds that the costs enumerated by the State may not be added to the amount of the debt to determine whether the State has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the amount stated in its offer of judgment.