No. CV-02-0815455 S
[…] As noted, the State claims that this figure should be $29,638.30. See debt calculation filed on September 29, 2003. However, since the total credit amounts equal $21,010.41, not $21,009.41, the correct amount is $29,637.30 ($50,647.71 minus $21,010.41 equals $29,637.30). According to the State, the credits are determined by adding $20,204.41, $400.00, $101.50, and $304.10. See affidavit of Ann Garland, ¶ 8. The sum of these credits is $21,010.41, not the $21,009.41 claimed by the State.
B
Offer of Judgment Interest
General Statute § 52-192a (b) provides for an award of interest in connection with an offer of judgment. "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, . . . computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint." General Statute § 52-192a (b). Practice Book § 17-18 contains a similar provision.
Practice Book § 17-18 provides, "Alter trial the judicial authority shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the judicial authority ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in that plaintiff's `offer of judgment,' the judicial authority shall add to the amount so recovered 12 percent annual interest on said amount, computed as provided in General Statutes § 52-192a . . ."
"The punitive nature of § 52-192a has been recognized repeatedly.