No. CV-02-0815455 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) As noted in Crowther v. Gerber Garment Technology, Inc., supra, the statute at issue there, General Statute § 31-72, included recovery of costs as part of the statutory remedy. Here, in contrast, the statute under which the State is proceeding, General Statute § 17b-93, does not include the recovery of costs as a specific remedy. Rather, § 17b-93 (a) provides that "the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, a state-administered general assistance beneficiary or a temporary family assistance beneficiary shall be liable to repay . . . to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child or children."
Practice Book § 18-5 provides for a procedure by which the clerk of the court is authorized to assess the costs to be taxed. In Hawks v.