State v. Celona
[…] Id. The statute at issue — G.L. 1956 § 36-14-13(d)(3) — specifically and explicitly provides that the Ethics Commission may impose a "civil fine" of up to $25,000.00 per violation of the Rhode Island Code of Ethics. Additionally, in the Declaration of Policy for the Code of Ethics, our Legislature indicated that the Code has a fundamentally remedial purpose to protect the public. G.L. 1956 § 36-14-1 provides that:

[i]t is the policy of the state of Rhode Island that public officials and employees must adhere to the highest standards of ethical conduct, respect the public trust and the rights of all persons, be open, accountable, responsive, avoid the appearance of impropriety, and not use their position for private gain or advantage.

Furthermore, in the Levesque decision itself, our Supreme Court stated unequivocally that an Ethics Commission Hearing is a "civil proceeding" and that the sanctions imposed by the Ethics Commission constitute "civil fines."