State v. Celestine
[…] The record was complete at the time the motion to dismiss was made for the judge to determine if the State had presented sufficient evidence to convict Celestine beyond a reasonable doubt.

K.S.A. 22-3419 governs how Kansas courts should consider motions to dismiss or for judgment of acquittal. Because the argument hinges on interpretation of a statute, our review is unlimited. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019). K.S.A. 22-3419 states, in part:

"(1) The court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more crimes charged in the complaint, indictment or information after the evidence on either side is closed if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such crime or crimes. If a defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without having reserved the right.
"(2) If a motion for judgment of acquittal is made at the close of all the evidence, the court may reserve decision on the motion, submit the case to the jury and decide the motion either before the jury returns a verdict or after it returns a verdict of guilty or is discharged without having returned a verdict."

Under K.S.A. 22-3419(1), a district court has no discretion to reserve judgment on a motion for judgment of acquittal. But under K.S.A. 22-3419(2), if the "motion for judgment of acquittal is made at the close of all the evidence, the court may reserve decision on the motion and submit the case to the jury . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

As previously stated, Celestine's motion for judgment of acquittal came at the close of all evidence, which triggered K.S.A. 22-3419(1) in this case since this was a trial to the bench.

Here, the district never ruled on the motion before taking it under advisement.