State v. Ceballos
[…] See State v. Wright, 246 Conn. 132, 148, 716 A.2d 870 (1998) (legislature has a legitimate interest in deterring crime by setting more severe penalties for certain offenses). The question presented here is not whether the legislature can constitutionally decide to punish perpetrators of child sexual assaults more severely, but rather whether their implementation of that decision through the enactment of Public Act 95-142 can be constitutionally reconciled with § 53a-70a, aggravated sexual assault first degree.

As relevant here, aggravated sexual assault first degree provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense (1) such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such persons words or conduct that such person possesses a deadly weapon, (2) with intent to disfigure the victim seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of the victim's body, such person causes such injury to such victim; (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life such person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to the victim, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such victim, or (4) such person is aided by two or more other persons actually present." § 53a-70a (a). The statute further provides that "any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court . . ." § 53a-70a (b).

It is apparent from the text of the two statutes that sexual assault first degree (§ 53a-70) is a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual assault first degree (§ 53a-70a).