State v. Ceballos
[…] Sentencing is presently scheduled for August 20, 2001. The defendant has moved to preclude the imposition of the mandatory minimum ten year sentence prescribed by General Statutes § 53a-70 (b). For the reasons set forth below, the motion is granted.

I BACKGROUND

At trial, the alleged victim testified that she was eight years old and had a date of birth of November 27, 1992. This evidence was not challenged. The incidents upon which the charges were based occurred in May, 2000 when the victim was seven years old. The defendant was convicted of violating § 53a-70 (a)(2) which, as relevant here, provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault first degree when such person . . . engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person."

Based on the jury's guilty verdict on this charge, the defendant faces a maximum penalty of twenty years imprisonment. Moreover, § 53a-70 (b) provides that "[s]exual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court or, if the victim of the offense is under ten years of age, for which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court."

Accordingly, on the present record, the defendant faces a mandatary minimum sentence often years. It is this mandatory minimum sentence that the defendant challenges in the present motion.

II DISCUSSION