12-12-2018
[…] Accordingly, in this case, the elements of felony fourth-degree assault are: (1) knowingly; (2) causes physical injury to another; and (3) defendant having been previously convicted of assaulting the victim.Having determined the elements of felony fourth-degree assault, we now turn to the elements of first-degree assault. The indictment charged defendant for first-degree assault under ORS 163.185(1)(a). Under ORS 163.185 (1)(a), a person commits the crime of first-degree assault if the person "[i]ntentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon." Thus, for purposes of our merger analysis, the relevant elements of first-degree assault are: (1) intentionally; (2) causes serious physical injury to another; and (3) by means of a dangerous weapon.