12-12-2018
[…] We therefore begin by examining the statutory provisions of ORS 163.160 to determine the elements of felony fourth-degree assault. The indictment charged defendant with felony fourth-degree assault under ORS 163.160(3)(b). ORS 163.160 provides, in part:
Count 6 of the indictment alleged, in part: "The defendant, on or about March 19, 2015, * * * did unlawfully and knowingly cause physical injury to [the victim], defendant having previously been convicted of assaulting the above named victim." ORS 163.160 has been amended since defendant committed his crime; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute. See Or. Laws 2015, ch. 639, § 2; Or. Laws 2017, ch. 337, § 1.
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]
"* * * * *
"(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.