12-12-2018
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred by merging the guilt determination on felony fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence into defendant’s first-degree assault conviction.
The indictment charged defendant with felony fourth-degree assault "constituting domestic violence" pursuant to ORS 132.586 because defendant knowingly caused physical injury to his spouse. See ORS 135.230(3) (defining domestic violence). Under ORS 132.586(2), "[w]hen a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime." We express no opinion on whether the element of "constituting domestic violence" would also preclude merger in this case.
B. Consecutive Sentencing
We turn to the state’s second assignment of error.