12-12-2018
[…] That was not error. See State v. Gordian , 209 Or. App. 600, 601, 149 P.3d 190 (2006) (when a defendant pleads guilty to crimes that occurred during separate criminal episodes, under ORS 137.123(2), "a court is not required to make findings to support imposition of consecutive sentences [because] the crimes did not ‘arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct’ ").
ORS 137.123(5) provides:
"The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or
"(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim * * * than was caused or threatened by the other