12-12-2018
[…] Id . at 249-51, 51 P.3d 684 (emphasis in original). We further concluded that the prior conviction was a "material element" and not merely a sentence-enhancement factor because the indictment would no longer allege the crime of felony fourth-degree assault if that allegation were struck from the indictment. Id . at 250-52, 51 P.3d 684.
ORS 132.540(2) (2001) provided that "[t]he indictment shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of the violation of any statute which may subject the defendant to enhanced penalties, except where the conviction constitutes a material element of the crime charged."ORS 132.540 was amended in 2009. Or. Laws 2009, ch. 180, § 1. ORS 132.540(3) now provides that "[t]he indictment must allege that the defendant has previously been convicted of an offense when the previous conviction constitutes a material element of the charged offense."
Furthermore, in the context of a defendant stipulating to a prior conviction for felony fourth-degree assault, we have analyzed the prior conviction as an element of the crime of felony fourth-degree assault. See State v. Hambrick , 189 Or.