12-12-2018
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to merge guilt determinations for legal error. State v. Breshears , 281 Or. App. 552, 554, 383 P.3d 345 (2016). Merger is governed by ORS 161.067, which provides, in part:
"(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."