12-12-2018
[…] Yong , 206 Or. App. at 546, 138 P.3d 37. Because Yong addressed only whether the different theories of felony fourth-degree assault under ORS 163.160(3) constitute separate statutory provisions, Yong does not control the outcome of this case, which requires us to determine whether the different theories of felony fourth-degree assault under ORS 163.160(3) constitute an element of that crime.
ORS 163.095 provides, in part, that, "[a]s used in ORS 163.105 and this section, ‘aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances[.]" ORS 163.095 then lists various aggravating circumstances set out as subsections "under which murder becomes subject to the enhanced penalties for aggravated murder." Barrett , 331 Or. at 36, 10 P.3d 901.