State v. Cayo
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 51–164n (c). Subsection (d) then directs that if the person receiving the complaint for a motor vehicle infraction elects to plead not guilty, the person must send the not guilty plea to the centralized infractions bureau, who must send this plea and request for trial to the clerk of the geographical area where the trial is to be conducted, and the clerk then must advise the person of the trial date. General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 51–164n (d).

We conclude that this language sets forth the procedures for processing motor vehicle infraction complaints that are issued by law enforcement agencies. This, taken together with the mandate of § 54–56b that a nolle “may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle ... and demands either a trial or dismissal ...” leads us to the firm conclusion that the defendant's infraction ticket was a complaint, and, therefore, he was entitled to object to the entry of a nolle and demand a trial or a dismissal. See General Statutes § 54–56b; General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 51–164n.