State v. Cayo
[…] We are not persuaded by the state's argument and conclude that the defendant's ticket or summons, in fact, is a complaint as it is clearly labeled, and that § 54–56b, therefore, applies.

We are guided in our conclusion by the plain language of General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 51–164n, together with § 54–56b. General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 51–164n provides in relevant part: “(a) There shall be a Centralized Infractions Bureau of the Superior Court to handle payments or pleas of not guilty with respect to the commission of infractions.... Except as provided in section 51–164 o, any person who is alleged to have committed an infraction ... may plead not guilty or pay the established fine and any additional fee or cost for the infraction or such violation....

“(c) If any person who is alleged to have committed an infraction ... elects to pay the fine and any additional fees or costs established for such infraction ... he shall send payment, by mail or otherwise, to the Centralized Infractions Bureau, made payable to the ‘clerk of the Superior Court’.... The Judicial Department shall provide notice of the provisions of this subsection to law enforcement agencies and direct each law enforcement agency issuing a complaint to provide such notice to any person who is alleged to have committed a motor vehicle infraction ... at the time a complaint alleging such conduct is issued to such person.

“(d) If the person elects to plead not guilty, he shall send the plea of not guilty to the Centralized Infractions Bureau.