State v. Cayo
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Fernando A., 294 Conn. 1, 13–14, 981 A.2d 427 (2009). Pursuant to § 1–2z, we look to the text of the statute to determine the meaning of the statute and we look to that statute's relationship to other statutes. If the meaning is clear and workable, we do not consider extratextual evidence. See id.

Section 54–56b provides: “A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary.” (Emphasis added.)

The state asserts that § 54–56b does not apply in the present case because the defendant was charged with an infraction via a ticket or summons, and a ticket or summons is not a “complaint or information.”