No. 07-2109.
[…] Following the court's order that the records were admissible, Cashen filed an application to reconvene Schulmeister's deposition and an application "pursuant to Iowa Code section 622 and 42 U.S.C.A. section 290" seeking "an order authorizing the defendant to obtain the medical records of the complaining witness and to do so at State expense." The State resisted both applications.
We note section 622.10 allows for a defendant to request and receive confidential mental health records of a plaintiff "[i]n a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the adverse party." (Emphasis added.) It does not appear to apply to criminal actions, nor to records of parties other than the plaintiff. "Generally, the statutes and rules of procedure governing proceedings under one docket have no applicability to proceedings under another docket." Woodbury County Attorney v.