No. 07-2109.
[…] (Emphasis added.) It does not appear to apply to criminal actions, nor to records of parties other than the plaintiff. "Generally, the statutes and rules of procedure governing proceedings under one docket have no applicability to proceedings under another docket." Woodbury County Attorney v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 448 N.W.2d 20, 21 (Iowa 1989).
42 U.S.C. § 290 (2006) relates to the "National Institutes of Health Management Fund; establishment; advancements; availability; final adjustments of advances" and appears to have no applicability to the circumstances before us.
The district court resolved the "discovery dispute" by ordering the State to obtain from Schulmeister patient waiver forms for each healthcare provider that provided "care for emotional or psychiatric difficulties."