No. 62916-6-I.
[…] However, pursuant to RCW 26.50.110(5), violation of a no-contact order issued under those same statutes constitutes a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating no-contact orders issued under the same listed statutes (previous qualifying convictions). Thus, an individual who repeatedly violates no-contact orders issued under the listed statutes may be subject to prosecution for a felony offense. In the amended information filed herein, the State alleged that Carter had at least two previous qualifying convictions.
RCW 26.50.110 establishes penalties for violation of a no-contact order issued pursuant to certain statutes. It reads, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:
(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party;
(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care;
(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location. . . .
(5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.
The amended information reads as follows: