A-4940-18
[…] Beyond proving that defendant was reckless, the State must also establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant's recklessness caused the victim's death, Buckley, 216 N.J. at 262, meaning the State was required to show that defendant's conduct was "an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred," N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1).
This "but for" test requires that the State prove at least one of two additional forms of causation: "[(1)] the actual result must be within the risk of which the actor is aware . . . or [(2)] if not, the actual result . . . must involve the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c); see also State v. Parkhill, 461 N.J.Super. 494, 501 (App. Div. 2019). In a vehicular homicide case, the actual result is the victim's death in the accident.