State v. Carter
[…] Carter acknowledges the existence of the guilty plea waiver rule, which provides that a valid guilty plea "waives all nonjurisdictional defenses to a conviction, including constitutional violations." See State v. Milanes , 2006 WI App 259, ¶13, 297 Wis. 2d 684, 727 N.W.2d 94. Carter contends, however, that the guilty plea waiver rule should not prevent him from appealing the circuit court's ruling on his motion to exclude the in-court identifications. He relies on the statutory exception to the rule set forth in WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10) (2019-20).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.31(10) states that the exception applies to an order "denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant." Carter contends that this exception should be extended to apply to an order denying a motion to exclude eyewitness testimony, and that applying the exception here would be consistent with the policy behind the exception.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) provides, in full, as follows:

An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint.