10-28-2020
[…] The parties agreed that, at sentencing, defendant would urge application of grid block 8-D and seek a sentence of 27 months and no durational departure, while the state would urge application of grid block 8-C and seek a durational departure of 56 months. Before accepting the plea, the court clarified with defendant that the enhancement factor was a separate issue and that a durational departure for the enhancement up to 56 months could be imposed with either grid block 8-C or 8-D. Defendant acknowledged that he understood that to be true.
In relevant part, ORS 163.185 provides, "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person: (a) [i]ntentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon." The indictment alleged those elements and, in addition, that JL, the victim did not substantially contribute to the commission of the offense by precipitating the attack.
At the sentencing hearing, the state recounted the facts underlying the charge of attempted first degree assault.