holding that defendant who was taken to jail by force nevertheless committed a voluntary act in bringing drugs into the jail
[…] Citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-118, commonly referred to as the "cite and release statute" providing for the use of citations in lieu of continued custody of an arrested person, the Appellant argues that the arresting police officer should have issued him a citation for the offense rather than place him in full custodial arrest, in the absence of evidence that one of the eight statutory exceptions was applicable.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-118 (2005) provides in relevant part:
(b)(1) A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in the peace officer's presence . . . shall issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate. . . .
. . . .
Under this statutory section, "when an officer observes the commission of certain misdemeanors, the officer is required to cite and release the misdemeanant in lieu of effecting a custodial arrest." State v. Walker, 12 S.W.3d 460, 464 (Tenn. 2000); see also State v.