State v. Carr
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 103. The test for sufficiency of the charging document, if challenged for the first time on appeal, is first, whether the necessary facts appear in any form or, by fair construction, can be found in the charging document; and second, if so, whether the defendant can show that he was nonetheless actually prejudiced by the inartful language that caused a lack of notice. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06.

The pertinent language in RCW 10.37.050 provides:

The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom

. . . .
(6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.

Here, the information is being challenged for the first time on appeal, and Carr must overcome a higher burden to show that Count IV was defective. But the information meets the constitutional and statutory notice requirements under either standard. Count IV charged Carr with 'knowingly, unlawfully and feloniously manufactur[ing] a controlled substance, to-wit: methamphetamine.' CP at 17. This language satisfies the statutory notice requirement that the crime charged be set forth in 'ordinary and concise language.' See RCW 10.37.050(6). Under the constitutional test, the essential elements of the crime are present, despite the incorrect citation to the statute. See CrR 2.1(a); State v. Hopper, 118 Wn.2d 151, 159-60, 822 P.2d 775 (1992).