State v. Carpenter
[…] Lyles, 94 N.C. App. 240, 246, 380 S.E.2d 390, 394 (1989) (stating that "the exceptions to the anti-impeachment rule listed in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1240 are designed to protect the same interests as, and are entirely consistent with, the exceptions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b)"), prescribes the circumstances under which an evidentiary hearing must be held in connection with the trial court's consideration of a motion for appropriate relief.

The procedure which a trial judge must follow in considering a motion for appropriate relief is spelled out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c) (2009), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit. The court must determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact. . . .

. . . .

(3) The court must determine the motion without an evidentiary hearing when the motion and supporting and opposing information present only questions of law. . . .

(4) If the court cannot rule upon the motion without the hearing of evidence, it must conduct a hearing for the taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact. . . .

A trial court's decision concerning whether to grant an evidentiary hearing in connection with its consideration of a motion for appropriate relief is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Crummy, 107 N.C. App. 305, 319, 320, 420 S.E.2d 448, 456, disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 337 N.C. 669, 424 S.E.2d 411 (1992). Defendant does not argue either that the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen.