State v. Carpenter
[…] Brown's perception that other jurors harbored racist sentiments based on their comments about Defendant. In his brief before this Court, however, the only issue that Defendant addresses involves the jury's consideration of extra-record information. As a result, we must necessarily limit our review of the trial court's decision to the argument upon which Defendant actually relies and will not address Defendant's contentions of juror intimidation or juror racism.

As discussed above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1240(c)(1) permits a juror to testify about matters "not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant's constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him." Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b) allows a juror to testify concerning "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention." According to Defendant, Ms.