Case No.: 95-1729-CR
[…] In Grayson, our supreme court held that separate charges for a continual failure to pay are different in fact because a new mens rea can be formed for each period of nonpayment. Id. at 165, 493 N.W.2d at 28. Under Grayson's analysis, the offenses Carol is charged with are different in nature because the State must prove she had the requisite knowledge on each occasion in which her inaction facilitated an assault.
Section 948.22(2), STATS., provides that "Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide . . . child support . . . is guilty of a Class E felony."
WHETHER THE LEGISLATURE INTENDED THE OFFENSES TO BE BROUGHT IN ONE COUNT
Even though the charges are different in fact, they are still multiplicitous if the legislature intended them to be brought as a single count.