Case No.: 95-1729-CR
[…] The complaint alleges facts that Carol had time to reconsider her course of action and act on the information she had received regarding the sexual assault of her son. See id. However, Carol allegedly failed to act on this information at any time.
The charges against Carol also differ in factual nature. Multiple charges under the same statute are different in nature if the defendant has formed a new mens rea for each crime. Grayson, 172 Wis.2d at 165, 493 N.W.2d at 28. Carol argues the mens rea for § 948.02(3), STATS., requires "knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child. . . ." Carol concludes she did not form a new mens rea for each offense because she only obtained knowledge of the assaults once — when Shawn initially informed her of the sexual assaults. We disagree with Carol's conclusion.