COA23-886
[…] The State concedes error, and we agree.
Regarding his abuse of R.W., Defendant was convicted of and sentenced for three counts of sexual offense with a child by an adult and one count of the attempted offense. The pertinent indictments charged these offenses as violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A, and alleged conduct by Defendant occurring between "the 4th day of October, 2007 and the 3rd day of October, 2009[.]" That statute classified the offense a Class B1 felony for sentencing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(b) (2009).
Section 14-27.4A provided: "A person is guilty of sexual offense with a child if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(a) (2009). Although it has since been recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28, this language remained substantially unchanged. See S.L. 2015-181, § 10. (a)-(b), 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 460, 462.