State v. Carlton
[…] The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.

HRS § 707-840 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

(a) The person attempts to kill another or intentionally or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another[.]


HRS § 708-836 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent."