A13-0775
[…] DeMars v. State, 352 N.W.2d 13, 16 (Minn. 1984). This court will not reverse the verdict so long as the factfinder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of "proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that [a] defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (alteration in original) (quotation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) and (g) (2010), and two counts of second-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) and (g) (2010). A defendant is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342, if he "engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age" and "(a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant;" or "(g) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subds. 1(a), (g).