State v. Carbonneau
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Carbonneau

STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Aug 29, 2014
No. 13-0712 (W. Va. Aug. 29, 2014)

Opinion

No. 13-0712

08-29-2014

State of West Virginia, Plaintiff Below, Respondent v. Paul E. Carbonneau, Defendant Below, Petitioner


(Putnam County 13-MAP-4)

MEMORANDUM DECISION

Petitioner Paul E. Carbonneau, by counsel Timothy J. LaFon, appeals the June 12, 2013, final order of the Circuit Court of Putnam County affirming his conviction for one count of domestic battery in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a). The State of West Virginia, by counsel Laura Young, filed a summary response.

West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a) provides as follows:

Domestic battery. -- Any person who unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with his or her family or household member or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family or household member, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a county or regional jail for not more than twelve months, or fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both.
W.Va. Code § 61-2-28(e) further provides that the phrase "family or household member," as used in the above section, is defined in W.Va.