A-5004-16
[…] Accordingly, a victim may be found to be physically helpless for purposes of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) if the actor knew or should have known the victim was asleep at the moment of sexual penetration.
We note the definition of the term "physically helpless" set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(g) applies to all offenses in chapter 14 of Title 2C. Accordingly, our holding in Rush that a jury may find that a victim is physically helpless if he or she is sleeping at the moment of an act of sexual contact as defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d) applies as well to a victim who is sleeping at the moment of an act of sexual penetration as defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(c).
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) provides that a defendant is guilty of second-degree sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration with another person [by using] physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury."
In State ex rel. M.T.S., our Supreme Court held:
[A]ny act of sexual penetration engaged in by the defendant without the affirmative and freely-given
permission of the victim to the specific act of penetration constitutes the offense of sexual assault.