State v. Capps
[…] State v. Ridgeway, 185 N.C. App. 423, 433, 648 S.E.2d 886, 893-94 (2007) (quoting State v. Benson, 331 N.C. 537, 544, 417 S.E.2d 756, 761 (1992)). "`Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.'" State v. Parker, 185 N.C. App. 437, 440-41, 651 S.E.2d 377, 380 (2007) (quoting State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996)).

Analysis

Defendant was charged and convicted with Class C felony child abuse inflicting serious bodily injury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3). To sustain a conviction thereunder, the State must prove the following elements of the offense: (1) Defendant was "[a] parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child;" (2) such child was "less than 16 years of age" at the time; and (3) Defendant "intentionally inflict[ed] any serious bodily injury to the child or . . . intentionally commit[ted] an assault upon the child which result[ed] in any serious bodily injury to the child, or which result[ed] in