State v. Capers
[…] This act of flight, which put the pursuing officers at serious and different risk from the eluding in the van, and defendant's subsequent physical resistance to being handcuffed, provided a basis for a separate resisting arrest conviction. Declining to merge these convictions was not plain error.

Finally, defendant challenges his sentence. By virtue of his criminal history, including prior first-degree robberies, defendant was subject to a mandatory extended term under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7, which was applied to one of the robbery convictions. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) ("Not more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed."). As relevant here, defendant was therefore exposed to a term of twenty years to life on the first robbery charge, and ten to twenty years on the second. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1), -7(a)(2).