WD 77585
[…] Now at the end of trial, when evidence is closed, they decide to amend. All the witnesses are gone. I wasn't prepared to ask those questions or to close on that manner or to cross-examine people in regards to that count. We were doing only a statutory rape charge. I think that's why it causes prejudice. It violates my client's due process rights and it also, I mean, it messes up our trial strategy and I think that's why it's prejudicial.
Statutory rape is codified in section 566.032, which states as follows: “1. A person commits the crime of statutory rape in the first degree if he has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years old. 2. Statutory rape in the first degree or an attempt to commit statutory rape in the first degree is a felony....” Sexual intercourse is defined as “any penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ, whether or not an emission results.” § 566.010(4).
In considering whether Canaday would be prejudiced by the amendment, the court stated: