State v. Canadas
[…] Ibid. Defendant had at least two 1998 convictions for NERA crimes: aggravated assault with a firearm, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(4); and aggravated assault with serious bodily injury, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(1). See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(4). Therefore, under the plain statutory language, he could be sentenced under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) as a first-degree offender.

Defendant contends neither of his 1998 offenses should count because N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) like other statutes should preclude use of prior convictions more than ten years old. He cites the "Three Strikes" section, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1, which provides:

The provisions of this section shall not apply . . . unless the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced was committed either within 10 years of the date of the defendant's last release from confinement for commission of any crime or within 10 years of the date of the commission of the most recent of the crimes
for which the defendant has a prior conviction.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(c).]