32960-7-III
[…] Venue is neither an element of a crime nor a matter of jurisdiction, but is a constitutional right guaranteed under the Washington Constitution. 12 ROYCE A. Ferguson, Jr., Washington Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 1601, at 348 (3d ed. 2004). As relevant, article 1, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides:
In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed.
The constitutional right may be waived by failing to object to improper venue. State v. Dent, 123 Wn.2d 467, 479-80, 869 P.2d 392 (1994). When venue is at issue, it need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. at 480.
Mr. Camarata's argument has never been that venue was improper.