State v. Callahan
[…] Carroll Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 399 Md. 710, 730, 926 A.2d 216, 229 (2007) (Article 8 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights “explicitly prohibit[s] one branch of government from assuming or usurping the power of any other branch.”).

We conclude that a probation agent's instruction to comply with a condition of mandatory supervision is not inconsistent with the separation of powers doctrine. A court chooses conditions of probation and determines whether a probationer has violated an order of probation. See Md.Code Ann., Crim. Proc. (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol., 2014 Supp.) (“CP”) § 6–221 (“On entering a judgment of conviction, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation on the conditions that the court considers proper.”); CP § 6–223(a) (“A circuit court or the District Court may end the period of probation at any time.”); see also Simms v. State, 65 Md.App. 685, 688–89, 501 A.2d 1338, 1340 (1986) (“Placing a convicted person on probation is peculiarly a judicial act. It is part of the sentencing function.”).