No. 105,723.
[…] See State v. McCaslin, 291 Kan. 697, 709, 245 P.3d 1030 (2011).
The only issues before us on appeal are the ones which were identified below at the hearings, the effect of Thorazine on the plea, the allocution at sentencing, and the timeliness of the motion to withdraw the pleas which claimed manifest injustice. Statute of Limitations
“To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2). As applied here, Calhoun had to file his motion “within one year of ... [t]he final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1)(A). The time limitation may be extended “only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3210(e)(2). Appellate review over a statute of limitations question is unlimited. State v. Meza, 38 Kan.App.2d 245, 247, 165 P.3d 298,rev. denied 785 Kan. 1176 (2007).
Calhoun does not argue excusable neglect on appeal.