State v. Caldwell
[…] State v. Hallmark, 927 N.W.2d 281, 291 (Minn. 2019). This standard of review applies even if an appellant argues that an evidentiary ruling is a violation of his constitutional rights. State v. Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d 293, 306 (Minn. 2015).

The applicable law is found in both a statute and a rule of evidence. The statute generally provides that, in a prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except by court order." Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2022). Such evidence "can be admitted only if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature and only in" certain circumstances. Id.

When consent of the victim is a defense in the case, the following evidence is admissible:

(i) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue.