NO. 2018 KA 0427
[…] ILLEGAL SENTENCE
In his fourth counseled assignment of error, the defendant argues the trial court erred by sentencing him using an incorrect version of La. R.S. 15:529.1 et seq. He does not expressly challenge the excessiveness of his enhanced sentence, other than to argue that it is illegally excessive in light of the 2017 legislative amendments to La. R.S. 15:529.1. Moreover, he does not challenge the excessiveness of his sentence with regards to count II. A. LEGALITY OF SENTENCES
Herein, the defendant was adjudicated and sentenced as a fourth-felony habitual offender under La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(b) which, at the time he committed the underlying offenses, provided as follows:
A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:The defendant's three predicate offenses of possession with intent to distribute a Schedule II Controlled Dangerous Substance (cocaine), are violations of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law, punishable for ten years or more, and his predicate conviction of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is punishable for twelve years or more. See La. R.S. 14:95.1(B) and 40:967(B)(4)(b). Additionally, the underlying offense sought to be enhanced by the State - armed robbery with a firearm - is a crime of violence. See La. R.S. 14:2(B)(34). Thus, in accordance with La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(b) (2015), upon adjudication as a fourth-felony habitual offender, the defendant was subject to a mandatory life sentence without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence and was sentenced accordingly.
* * *
4. If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
* * *
b. If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B) . . . or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more, or of any other crime punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without