NO. 2018 KA 0427
[…] The sentence to be imposed following a habitual offender adjudication is simply an enhanced penalty for the underlying conviction." State v. Parker, 2003-0924, p. 15 (La. 4/14/04), 871 So.2d 317, 325-26. As such, the Louisiana Supreme Court held that a defendant "should be sentenced in accord with the version of La. R.S. 15:529.1 in effect at the time of the commission of the charged offense." Parker, 2003-0924 at p. 16, 871 So.2d at 326. Moreover, Act 542 of the 2018 Regular Legislative Session adds a new subsection to La. R.S. 15:529.1, which reads, "(K)(1) Except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the court shall apply the provisions of this Section that were in effect on the date that the defendant's instant offense was committed." Therefore, as the defendant committed the instant offenses on May 18, 2015, and the habitual offender bill of information was filed on August 9, 2017, the trial court did not err in sentencing the defendant under the previous version of La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(b). See State v.