No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0055
[…] The charges were aggravated because Caballero's license was suspended and revoked and because he had two convictions for driving under the influence within the last seven years. See A.R.S. § 28-1383(A)(1), (2).
¶3 Caballero failed to appear at his first trial, and a mistrial was declared. The second trial proceeded in absentia. The jury acquitted him on the two counts of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol but found him guilty of the remaining counts. He was arrested several months later and sentenced as described above; this appeal followed.
Section 13-4033(C), A.R.S., prohibits a defendant from appealing "if the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction." Although Caballero was not arrested until 97 days after the verdicts were rendered, § 13-4033(C) applies "only if the defendant has been informed he could forfeit the right to appeal if he voluntarily delays his sentencing for more than ninety days." State v.