State v. Byrd
[…] The crime of robbery includes attempted theft. A person commits robbery if "in the course of committing a theft" the person inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another, threatens another with or purposely puts the other in fear of immediate bodily injury, or commits or threatens immediately to commit a crime of the first
or second degree. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1)-(3). An act is "deemed . . . included . . . 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(3).
[State v. Dehart, 430 N.J.Super. 108, 116-17 (App. Div. 2013) (omissions in original).]