No. 05-397.
[…] See State v. Armstead, 149 N.C. App. 652, 653, 562 S.E.2d 450, 452 (2002); Wilburn, 57 N.C. App. at 46, 290 S.E.2d at 786. Defendant's contention is without merit.
Finally, defendant contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence of the charge of financial transaction card theft. Defendant asks this Court to hold that defendant's unauthorized use of another person's inactive credit card is not a crime within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-113.9. This statute provides: (a) A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when the person does any of the following:
(1) Takes, obtains or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been taken, obtained or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to use it or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-113.9(a)(1) (2005).