State v. Byrd
[…] State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn. 1973).

There was no question that the property in the vehicle was stolen and that the fair market value was over $1,000.00. Robbie Poole testified that he, the appellant, and two others embarked on a deliberate plan to steal and did steal the merchandise recovered from the car. Sometimes the appellant was actively engaged in the takings and sometimes she was not. The appellant claims that because she was not linked to the taking of each stolen item she cannot be found guilty of theft. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that an accused is criminally responsible for an offense of another if he or she acts with the "intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense . . . ." (emphasis added). Poole testified that although the appellant actively participated in the taking of only some of the merchandise, she was to share equally in the proceeds of all merchandise stolen on the day in question.