State v. Byrd
[…] We disagree.

Our analysis of this issue begins with the well-settled principle that as officers of the executive branch, the district attorneys general for this State have broad discretionary authority in the control of criminal prosecutions. State v. Gilliam, 901 S.W.2d 385, 389 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995). A prosecutor has broad discretion to determine whether to prosecute an individual and what charge or charges to file or bring before a grand jury, provided he or she has probable cause to believe that the individual committed an offense defined by statute. Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 states:

A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.

With the passage of this statute, the legislature eliminated the traditional distinctions between various unlawful takings in favor of one general theft statute.