State v. Button
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Argument and Jury Instructions Regarding Public Access to Private Waterways

¶17 Button asserts that Arizona does not recognize a public easement in private waterways and therefore: (1) the prosecutor engaged in misconduct by arguing that the victims lawfully kayaked Burro Creek across private property, and (2) the superior court erroneously instructed the jury by failing to state that there is no recognized right to float in Arizona.

¶18 Before trial, the state moved for a ruling that the victims lawfully floated down Burro Creek and did not trespass private property. See A.R.S. § 45-141(A) (2019) ("The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels . . . belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use as provided in this chapter."). The state argued that Burro Creek, and all flowing water sources, belong to the public, even where they cross onto private property.